Friday, 30 May 2014

Empress of Ireland Disaster - The Survivors

THE SURVIVORS.


OFFICIAL LISTS OF PASSENGERS AND CREW



Several lists of the rescued passengers have been issued. The names are as follow --

FIRST CLASS.
F. E. Abbott (Toronto). Lionel Kent (Montreal).
J. R. Abercrombie (Vancouver). Miss Grace Kohl (Montreal).
Mr. and Mrs. P. J. Adie (Birmingham). Miss A. H. Lee.
A. J. Burrows (Nottingham). C. B. Lyon (Vancouver).
R. A. Cunningham(Winnipeg). C. Malloch.
D. A. Darling (London). Mrs. A. E. Mullins (London).
W. Fenton (Manchester). Mrs. H. R. O'Hara and daughter (Toronto).
Miss Doris Gaunt (Birmingham). Mrs. W. E. Patton (Sherbrooke).
P. Godson (Kingston). E. Seybold (Ottawa).
L, A. Gosselin (Montreal). Miss T. Townsend (New Zealand).
G. W. S. Henderson (Montreal). Rev. J. Wallett (London).
Miss J. T. Blyth. C. R. Clark (Detroit).
C. Gallagher (Montreal). Miss H. Taylor (Montreal).
L. A. Hyamson (London). Mr. and Mrs. Harwood Cash (Nottingham).

SECOND AND THIRD CLASS.
K. Abanok. K. Joyo.
P. H. Archer. Y. Kamimicky.
J. Anderson. James Johnston.
A. M. Arikkalam. A. Klamont.
Major Atwell. Adam Koklickach.
Mrs. Atwell. A. Kalebutala.
Miss Ethel Bachi. M. Kutchen.
Miss Edith Boch. J. Krutin.
Bokey P. Bartosch. M. Koczak.
M. Beoocries. Mrs. Kirtley.
Mr. and Mrs. J. H. Black --. Koschriss.
Miss D. F. Blythe. A. Kranchisky.
Elliss Boris. Miss F. Kruse.
T. Bonar Ryak Alfred Keith.
A. Bradley. Rowel Lea.
Mr. and Mrs. W. R. Brooks. H. Lawler.
J. K. Lenaly. Miss A. Lee.
A. Brown. Miss Martha Luren Linquist.
F. Brooks. Laurence L. Barbour.
J. Burns. J. J. Lennon.
G. Buckass. G. Maguire.
E. Byrne. J. Maguire.
B. Brict. Miss F. Maloch.
J. Braga. D. McAmmond.
Eric Burainon. W. H. Measures.
Alice Bales. F. M. Melson.
B. Chamboi. B. Minanch.
Charles Clark. Major Morris
--- Conspanion. S. Missila.
Miss E. Court. T. Munteau.
Jaz. Connor (colour). V. Moore.
J. R. Crombie. H. Mose
R. W. Crellin. --- Musychuk.
Mrs. G. C. Cook. John Murphy.
J. Fergus-Duncan (London). H. Murninnon.
Jack Rubenstein. M. Moseszuk.
W. Davies. Kenneth M'Intyre.
Gordon Davidson. P. Noenickky.
Dennis P. Darling. F. Calender.
D. Datonkist. Julen Patrick.
J. Evanson. Geo. Pott.
S. R. Delamount. W. Paschkowdis(?).
J. R. Delamount. E. Pugmire.
J. F. Elias. A. Pykara.
E. L. Erickson. G. Parkinson.
J. Erzinger. H. Peterson.
A. B. Evans. Mrs. Peterson.
Mr. and Mrs. H. Freman Wm. Quinn.
Buma Fano. Carl Randle.
F. Ferguson. K. Rautain.
A. Ferugay. A. Ranyon.
Tercy Flynn Flack. S. Robekjchenko.
A. Ford. T. Romanechi.--- Shodlak.
J. Fowler. A. Rainyecna.
W. Foss. John Salo.
Dr. James Grant. P. Sanderson.
--- Graywhit. M. Sanconia.
J. J. Gragowitz. Albert Smith.
Mr. and Mrs. Green. A. B. Spooner.
T. and Mrs. Greenway. W. Schakalida.
Martin Gill. A B. Smart.
Ernest H. Green. A. Sobiye.
A. Gray. M. S. Warnstone.
Herbert Greenaway. B. Sosison.
Y. Kanimiski. J. Scotni.
A. Hiller. B. Sundor.
Mr. and Mrs. G. Hedgecock. C. H. Smith.
Dr. Hunt. Miss Schongutt.
U. Holkis. Alan Taylor.
Grace Hannagan. Miss Wilmott.
Grace Hannagan. C. B. Wembauch.
D. Johnson (Fredricton, N.B.) Capt. Wilson, S.A.

MEMBERS OF THE CREW.
The following are the crew saved, so far as can be ascertained up to 7-30 on Saturday evening --

SAILORS.
Bruin, T. Hartford, N.
Brown, W. Hudson, J.
Clarke, J. Jones, D. H.
Downey, T. Jeffries, J. F.
Donnelley, E. Lang. B.
Dennis, T. Moran, J.
Diseley, J. M'Coy, J
Evans, A. M'Ewab, J.
Evans, J. M'Dougall, D.
Fitzpatrick, J. M'Guire, J.
Fawcett, W. Price, J. H.
Fitzgerald, H. Sims, J.
Gratwick, T.

FIREMEN AND TRIMMERS.
Bailey, G. M'Ginniss, R.
Brown, P. Murphy, W.
Campbell, M. Mitchell, J.
Clarke, J. J. Neal, Henry.
Campbell, J. Quinn, J.
Cottle, Sam. Rowlands, T.
Duffy, J. Rockford, M.
Davies, P. Rochford, M.
Davis, J. Rice, E.
Dolan, P. Ryan, T.
Daves, J. Sheridan, P.
Donaldson, J. Smythe, J.
Foster, E. Stephen, J.
Gray, J. Smith, J.
Hayes, E. Toole, J.
Jackson, E. E. Toole, P.
Keegan, J. Whitty, J.
King J. Wilson, J.
M'Ready, T. White, Henry.
M'Ewan, J.

LEADING FIREMEN.
Cassey, J. Murphy, P.
Hood, T. M'Case, J.
Hutchinson, A. Neill, H. D.
Malone, P. or J. Hitty, J.
M'Ginnis, J.

STEWARDS.
Absolon, V. Grieves, G.
Brown, J. Gibson, J.
Challis, M. Green, F.
Cure, A. Griffiths, O.
Clague, R. Hughes, W. R.
Cooke, T. Hughes, W. L.
Campa, W. Hird, W.
Dixon. Hebret, W.
Dumbell, T. Harrison, F.
Donegan, J. Haish, S.
Dixon, A. H. Hayes, J. A.
Flimo, R. Jones, C.
Fireday, A. Jones, O.
Foyle, R. R. M'William.
Grey, A. Metcalf, H.
Gill, H. Myers, J.
Gregory, F. Metcalf, T.
M'Sherry, J. Smith, J.
Owen, W. S. Smith, A. E.
Price, T. Shannon, F. J.
Prouse, J. W. Smith, H. K.
Pritchard, O. Williams, A. C.
Parry, D. Williams, T.
Pritchard, J. Williams, R.
Pitts, W. H. Williams, Jos.
Rowan, W. Gaade, A. W.
Roberts, W. Hollies, H. (stewardess).
Robertson, J.

ENGINEERS.
Brennan, R. H. M'Ewan, J.
Hampton, W. O'Donovan, G.
Johnston. J. A. B. Samson. W.
Liddell, R. R. Smith, A. E.
Moonie, G. Swan, J. H.
M'Donald, C. K. White, J. B.

GREASERS.
Duggan, P. O'Donnell, D.
Darcy, F. Reardon, D.
Holding, S. Summers, J.
Megson, J. Stephens, J.
M'Adam. W. Sheridan, R.
Mahar, T. Williams, W.
Nelson, C.

COOKS AND BAKERS.
Bratithwaite, J. Mathhewa, J. L.
Bishop, T. Rohr, A. S.
Cunningham, J. Sharkey, N.
(-?-)don, H. Shaw, H.
(-?-)tt, A Smith, T. J.
[-?-], P. Turner, J.
[-?-],A. Ventry, J.
Lee, S. Williams, D.
Lewis, J.

SCULLERY AND PANTRY MEN.
Cope, J. Prince, W.
Copplin, G. Thomson, A.
M'Aleavy, P. Wynn, T
Owen, R.

STOREKEEPER.
Burns, C.

QUARTERMASTERS.
Galway, J. Murphy, J.

BOATSWAINS.
Sprague, T. Bradley, A. C.

MARCONI.
Bamford, C. Fergerson, J.

PRINTER.
Duggan, J.

BUTCHERS.
Dawson, A. M'Donnell, H. J.
Knight, R. Paterson, I.

ELECTRICIANS.
Duckworth, W. B. Grant, J.

BAR-KEEPER.
Davis, J.

SECOND OFFICER.
Fife, O.

SURGEON.
Grant, J. F.

BARBER.
Glassberg, R.

ASSISTANT PURSERS.
Hayes, E. Wakeford, C.

BUGLER.
Hobson, S.

FIRST OFFICER.
Jones, E. J.

CAPTAIN
Kendall, H. G. (slightly injured).

BOOTS.
Marl, W. Powell, L.

BELLBOY.
Spencer, C.

MASTER-AT-ARMS.
R. Saunders.

The following deserted at Quebec -- Cooney, J.; Caldwell, J.; Doolan, J.; Mountain, T.; Neil, C. -- total, 211.

The following engineers, ex-Asia, were signed on for passage home -- James Rankin-Scott, W. Albert Smith, Bryan H. Lockhart, J. Homes Scotand -- all reported lost.

The 1914 funeral service for those who drowned on The Empress of Ireland.

MESSAGE FROM MONTREAL.

BODIES IDENTIFIED.

Maginnis, A. G., director of Mappin & Webb, Ltd., London.
Holt, K. E. Toronto.
Goldthorpe, Chas., of Bradford.
Crathern, Miss, Montreal.
Gallagher, Mrs., Winnipeg.
Barlow, Mrs. A. E., Montreal.
Seybold, Mrs., Ottawa.
Bow, Adjutant and Mrs. De, Toronto.
Hannagan, E., Toronto.
Morris, Mrs., Toronto.
Green, Mrs., Toronto.
Findlay, Major, Toronto.
Lavis, Mrs., Toronto.
Potter, Brigadier,Toronto.
Bristow, Mrs., Westminster.
Paavetila and son.
Potter, Brigadier, Montreal.
Wilkes, Toronto.
Major Nettie Lymcoe, Manitoba.
Georgi Zonk and Bladisten Zonk.
Hannan, F. S., Manitoba.
Hunton, Mrs., Salvation Army, Manitoba.
Brooks, Dolly.
Potter, W., Manitoba.
Leonard Palmer, Mrs. W., Toronto.
Archer, Mrs. Hannuanen, E.
Kivolsky, Ivan.
Steele, R., chief officer
Wildman, J., storekeeper.
Braine, E., bedroom steward.
Thompson, G. J., plumber.
Peterson, V., carpenter.
Perry, H., assistant steward.
Pearson, Mrs. S. J., stewardess.
M'Grath, J., assistant steward.
Parkinson, second-class steward.
Rees, Mrs., Commissioner.
Maidment, Colonel.
Potter, Brigadier.
Findlay, Major.
Simcoe, Mrs., Major.
Harry Green, Adjt., and daughter.
Hannagan, Adjutant, and Mrs.
Guido Whatmore, Captain and Mrs.
Morris, Mrs. Staff Captain.

Montreal, Saturday Morning:-- The following is a list of the first class passengers saved -- F. E. Abbot, Toronto; Mr. and Mrs. Percy Adie, Birmingham, England; John Atkinson, A. J. Burrows, Nottingham; R. A. Cunningham, Winnipeg; W. Fenton, Manchester; -- Fallagher; Miss Doris Gaunt, Birmingham; L. A. Gosselin, Montreal; G. W. S. Henderson, Montreal; L. A. Hyamson, London; Lionel Kent, Montreal; Miss Grace Kohl, Montreal; C. B. Lyon, Vancouver; Mrs. O'Hara and daughter, Toronto; E. Seybold, Ottawa; Mrs. W. E. Patton, Sherbrooke; Mrs. A. A. Mullen, London.

The second and third class passengers saved were -- A. Benek, K. Archer, P. H. Anderson, J. Arikkalla,, A. M. Bachi, Miss Ethel Beck, Misa Edith Bartsih, K. Boskey, P. Baccerize, M. Black, Mr. and Mrs. J. H. Blyth, Miss B. P. Boris, Eliss Bomaryak, T. Bardley, A. Brooks, Mr. and Mrs. W. R. Brown, A. Burns, John Buckas, G. Byrne, E. Bract, V. Braga, W. Duraimen, Eric Botha Chamber, E. Clark, Chas. Conspanein Court, Miss E. Cannor, James Colore. D. Crombie, J. R. Davies, W. Davison, -- Gordon, -- Darling, -- Dennis, P. Datoukist, D. Lea,  -- Lowell, -- Lawler, H. Lee, Miss A. Lenaly, J. K. Lias, L. Linquist, Miss Martha Luren Maguire, E. Maguire, J. Maloch, Miss F. M'Cammond, D. Measure, W. H. Melson, F. M. Minanch, B. Missila, S. Munteau, T. Moore, V. Mose, H. Muzychuk, Murphy, John Murninaen, M. Moseszuk, M. Nernickky, P. Oslender, F. Patrick, Julien Pott, George Paschkowdis, W. Pugmire, E. Pykara, A. Quinn, Wm. Evanson, J. Jackson, E. L. Erzinger, J. Evans, A. B. Ferrigay, L. A. Fanobuma, Ferguson, F. Glack, Terey, Flynn, Ford, A. Fowler, J. Foss, W. Grant, Dr. James S. Graywhitz, J. Green, Mrs. Greenaway, T. Gill, Martin, Hanalaino, D. Hilweer, A. Hunt, Dr. Holkis, W. Joil, K. Kamnishi, Y. Klamont, A. Koklinkach, Adam Kaloyutala, Kutchem, M. Kritin, J. Keozak, M. Kairkhley, Mrs. Koschriss Krahchenky, A. Kruco, Miss F. Rubenstein, Jack Randle, Carl Kautala, K. Ramyena, A. Rebeljschenke, Silgor Romanechi, T. Salo, John Sanderson, P. Saneomnia, Monro Smith, Albert Spooner, P. Schakalida, W. Schedlok, Smart, A. B. Sobiye, A. Swarnstone, M. Sosison, B. Scotni, J. Sunder, B. Taylor. Allen Thalie, N. Totin, A. Tatti, Y. Tuchesk, M. Talebkka, A. Valinaki, T. Van Lanks, T. Vroilidvalky, Mrs. Hilda Ventre, A. Walker, A. Williams.

 Unloading the coffins of the children from Lady Gray

OFFICIAL LIST.


The following list, the fouHh to be received of second and third class passenger survivors was issued from the offices of the Canadian Pacific Railway to-day -- K. Abanok, F. H. Archer, J. Anderson, A. M. Arikkala, Major Atwell, Mrs. Atwell, Miss Ethel Machi, Miss Edith Boch, B. P. Bartsch, M. Decocriss, Mr. and Mrs. J. H. Black, Miss B. F. Blyth, Eliss Boris, T. Bonarynk, A. Bradley, Mr. and Mrs. W. R. Brooks, A. Brown, J. Burn, C. Buchas, E. Byrne, J. Braga, E. B. Burkinson, Florence L. Barbour, Alice Bales, E. Chamboi, Clark Conspanin, Miss E. Court, J. Connor (coloured), J. R. Crombie, R. W. Crollin, Mrs. G. E. Cook, W. Davies, G. Davidson, D. P. Darling, P. Datonkist, J. Evanson, E. L. Erickson, J. Erzinger, A. B. Evans, Mr. and Mrs. Freeman, Buma Pano, F. Ferguson, A. Ferrigay, Flack, Tercy Flynn, A. Ford, J. Fowler, W. Foss, Dr. John Grant, Graywhit, J. Grazowitz, Miss Green, T. Greenaway and Mrs. Greenaway, Martin Gill, Ernest H. Green, A. Gray, Herbert Greenaway, D. Kanalaino, A. Miller, Dr. Hunt, A. Holkis, Grace Hannagen, K. Joel, Y. Kamanishi, A. Klamont, Adam Kiklickach, A. Kalevutala, M. Kutchen, J. Krutin, M. Koczah, Mrs. Kirthley, Koschriss, A. Kranchisky, Miss F. Kruso, Alfred Keith, Rowell Lea, S. Lawler, Miss A. Lee, J. K. Leneley, L. Liss, Miss Martha Luren, Linquet, J. J. Lennon, G. Maguire, J. Maguire, Miss F. Maloch, D. Moannond, W. H. Measure, F. M. Melson, B. Minanch, S. Missila, T. Munteau, V. Moore, H. Mose, Muskchuk, John Murphy, M. Murninson, Moses Zuk, Kenneth M'Intyre, P. Noenickky, F. Calender, Julien Patrick, George Pott, W. Paschkowdis, E. Pugnire, A. Pykara, C. Parkinson, H. Peterson, Mrs. Peterson, Wm. Quinn, Jack Rubenstein, Carl Randle, K. Rautala, A. Renyona, Silgor Robeljchenko, T. Romanechi, John Salo, P. Sanderson, Moro Sancomia, Albert Smith, R. P. Spooner, W. Schakalida, Shodlok, A. B. Smart, A. Sobive, H. Swarnstone, B. Sosison, J. Scotni, B. Sundor, C. H. Smith, Miss Schongutt, Allan Taylor, N. Thalie, O. Totin, Y. Tatti. N. Tuchoskm, A. Talrobkka, T. Valinnke, T. Van Lanki, Varvited, Mrs. Hilda Valky, A. Ventro, A. Walker, J. Williams, Miss Wilmott, and C. B. Weinranch. The following is an additional list of first cabin passengers rescued -- G. Bogue, Smart, Mr. Cox Edwards, Mr. A. K. Wakeford, and his son, who was assistant purser of the ship; also the following second class passengers -- Mrs. Davies, Mr. T. Johnson, Mr. Herman Kruse, Mr. and Mrs. R. Simmonds, and Mr. W. Turpin.

THE CREW.

Frederick Glynn, steward; Archibald Thompson, steward; Patrick Brown, fireman; W. Williams, greaser; Towland Ferguson, chief Marconi operator; Patrick Hoian, cook; F. Faige, cook; H. Mellen, steward; C. Burns, storekeeper; T. Flood, fireman; A. E. Smith, steward; W. Herbert, steward; R. Williams, steward; B. Malone, fireman; J. Moran, seaman; John Cook, pantryman; Daniel J. Jones, seaman; John Ryan, fireman; Tom Ryan, fireman; Edwin, cook; Charles H. Spencer, bellboy; John Gunn, trimmer; David Williams, cook; Percy Gee, steward; B. Absolon, steward; Miss B. T. Blyth, maid; T. Price, steward; A. Mill, cook; J. Vemtry, cook; H. Clandon, cook; T. Douglas, baker; R. Knight, butcher; John Hudson, A.B.; E. Bamford, jun., Marconi operator; A. Hind, steward; Thomas Williams, chief second steward; W. Grey, steward; N. Wakesford, assistant purser; A. Grant, electrician; J. King, engineer; William Adam, engineer; R. M'Lay, engineer; W. Fawcett, A.B.; F. Norman, bandmaster; A. Hemberton, musician; H. Shaw, baker; George Bailey, fireman; John Connor, greaser; H. B. Childs, musician; J. Mitchell, trimmer; S. Clarke, trimmer; P. Holland, cook; J. Turner, cook; P. Murphy, fireman; P. Dollan, trimmer; G. Megson, greaser; Henry White, trimmer; B. Long, A.B.; B. Davidson, storekeeper; John Whitley, fireman; Robert Sander, master-at-arms; A. Whitley, fireman; James M'Coy, storekeeper; B. Bishop, assistant cook; W. H. Hughes, steward; W. H. Pick, steward; H. Burrill, steward; C. Jones, steward; C. Williams, steward; G. Metcalf, steward; E. H. Swan, tenth engineer; W. S. Owen, steward; choreboy Officer; Mrs. Hollis, stewardess (the only stewardess saved); K. J. M'Henry, butcher; A. Symon, cook; E. Matthews, chief cook; Thomas M'Dougal, fireman; P. J. Smith, baker; A. Elliott, baker; W. G. Aade, chief steward; D. B. Buskworth, electrician; W. Malone, firenan; T. Molson, greaser; F. Baker, steward; J. Hayes, steward; M. Challes, steward; Captain Kendall; -- Johnston, chief engineer; John Brown, steward; James M'Ewan, fourth engineer; D. M'Dougall, A.B.; O. Pinner, steward; P. Murrfur, fireman; T. Mumbell, steward; A. Dunner, trimmer; F. Gregory, steward; A. Stevens, fireman; R. R. Little, third ergineer: S. S. Hodgson, officers' steward; Charles Jackson, fireman; H. Claigue, steward; P. Metcalfe, steward; P. Mountain, fireman; H. J. Houghton, trimmer; W. Clark, fireman; G. Sheredein, greaser; G. A. Stevens, greaser; J. Jeffrey, greaser; J. Holden, greaser; J. M'Coman, fireman; J. Clark, seaman; H. Jacques, steward; J. Poul, fireman; B. Readem, greaser; J. M'Kay, fireman; B. M'Donnell, greaser; A. E. Smith, engineer; T. K. M'Donald, extra fourth, engineer; O. Jones, steward; W. Brown, seaman; J. Campbell, fireman; J. Smyth, trimmer; J. M. Campbell, trimmer; J. M'Innes, trimmer; J. Simmes, seaman; E. H. Jones, seaman; J. Price, seaman; J. Smith, steward; O. Pritchard, steward; C. Parkinson, steward; T. M'Inness, fireman; T. Duggan, greaser; -- Dunnigan, steward; G. Grives, steward; R. Owen, steward; C. Cook, steward; J. A. Dugan, assistant printer; C. Copplin, pantryman; A. Dawson, butcher; -- Braithwaite, second baker; John Wilson, fireman; -- M'Etan, seaman; J. Keegan, trimmer; J. Fitzpatrick, seaman; -- Bohr, confectioner; Meonie Hunior, third engineer; Robert Brennan, jun., second engineer; A. Johnston, eighth engineer; J. D. White, seventh engineer; L. M. M'Donald, steward; J. Pulchard, steward; W. Cowan, steward; J. Gibson, steward; J. Geseby, A.B.; M. Hartford, A.B.; T. O'Toole, trimmer; A. Lewis, cook; F. Cuttles, trimmer; P. M'Alevice, oook; J. Patterson, butcher; A. H. Dickson, steward; H. R. Molland, steward; W. Roberts, steward; E. Shannon, fireman; A. Cure, steward; Rockford, fireman; W. Quinn, trimmer; A. Matthews, trimmer; M. Summer, fireman; Slasburg, barber; A. Gray, steward; M'Donald, butcher; Maul, steward; Powell, steward; Perry, steward; Nugent, steward; Mudtoch (Murdoch?), steward; D'Arcy, greaser; Edward Wright, fireman; G. Bradwicks, seaman; T. Downey, seaman; John Davids, trimmer; James M'Gill, seaman; S. Harrison, steward; B. Rius, seaman; Pat. Maher, greaser.

IDENTIFICATION OF THE BODIES


Quebec, Monday. -- The identification of the bodies is proceeding slowly. Those already recognised include H. Debond, Liverpool; W. B. Graham, Hong Kong; Mrs. Brigadier Hunter, India; Mrs. W. Jones, Briarly Hill; Mrs. Ledgers, stewardess; Colonel Maidment, Sydney, and Mrs. Maidment; Jack Murphy, waiter, Liverpool; Gordon A. MacGinnis, of London; H. Newham, steward; Mrs. W. Leonard Palmer, London; Mrs. H. Wynne, New Zealand; Mrs. Peerson, Liverpool; Mr. Steele, chief officer; Mrs. Clara Vincent. Weymouth.




This article originally appeared in The Witness 2 June 1914.

image top: Emigrants on the Empress of Ireland
image middle: Funeral of victims in 1914
image bottom: Unloading the coffins of the children from Lady Gray

No comments:

Post a Comment